Privacy Policy

Data Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

Gin Festival is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003.

Email Tracking

Some emails we send include tracking codes so that we can tell how many people open and click on links in these emails. Usually this information is used for aggregated statistics, but we can also track, at an individual level, whether a particular user has opened and clicked on an email. Using cookies as described above we can also determine if a particular user has completed a transaction. Sometimes we use this information to email users who did or did not click the first time,or did not complete a purchase. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked in this way, then you should not subscribe to our email list. Existing subscribers can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of every marketing email we send.

If you have any questions about emails and cookies, please contact us at info@ginfestival.com and we will do our best to answer your question.

Your Personal Details

When you register on our website or provide us with your details in-store, we will collect some of your personal details. You may choose to be added to our main mailing list to receive regular updates on products or services. You may also subscribe to additional email mailing lists specific to products and services. The information we collect is used by Gin Festival Limited and other companies in the Gin Festival Group.

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent, and you have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from the mailing list at any time.

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best service possible. The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your name

  • Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Email address

  • Credit/ debit card details

  • Your previous purchase history

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@ginfestival.com. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

By entering into agreement with us to supply you products or services when you place an order, you have consented to this use of your data.

We may use third party platforms to utilise the sale of products and services. In order to process your order we will use the information we collect, and add you to our mailing list at any time.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting us at info@ginfestival.com

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Cookies

In common with most websites, ginfestival.com uses cookies. Cookies are small snippets of text that are stored on your computer. When you request a page from our website, the cookies are sent to our web server, and when we send a page back to you our server may add to or change these cookies. Without cookies, we would not be able to know that you are the same person from page to page. We do not store anything that could identify you personally in cookies; instead we store codes and references which can only be connected to you personal details by our own systems.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as remembering the contents of your shopping trolley, your preferences and displaying the products you've recently viewed. We also use analytics software, which allows us to track and measure patterns of behaviour among our users so that we can improve our website.

Additionally, we have partnerships with some carefully chosen third party services, which involve including some code on our website, for example, so that we can jointly measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities or enable you to share content with your friends. In some cases these partners may also store and retrieve their own cookies on your computer. Cookies set by websites other that ginfestival.com are known as third party cookies.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To prepare or send communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our admin or business functions, or in the provision of any of our events or product services we provide to you.

  • Where this may be required in connection with a return/refund relating to an event or service purchased from us.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets: in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud and protection and credit risk.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Financial information

We do not store your financial details (credit or debit card details).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gin Festival Limited or sent by email to info@ginfestival.com.

Sign up for the newsletter